AQUILA V4

AQUILA V4

SINGLE-JET METER

AQUILA V4 is a bulk water meter designed for network metering and invoicing of substantial quantities of cold water. It is characterised by its very high measuring dynamic, its insensitivity to disturbances and easy maintenance.
Developed within the framework of the MID, AQUILA V4 complies with the European regulations and holds sanitary conformity certificates.
Modular, AQUILA V4 can be fitted at any time with an IZAR clip-on module converting it into a communicating meter ready for mobile or fixed (radio/wired) network reading.

  • DN 50/65/80/100
  • Q3=25m3/h (DN50) / Q3=40m3/h (DN65) / Q3=63m3/h (DN80) / Q3=100m3/h (DN100)
  • Starting flow rate from 18 l/h
  • MID approval up to R 630 (DN 80 and 100)
  • Modular rotating flanges with pipe gaskets
  • High dynamic range
  • Technical data
    Nominal diameterDNmm506580100
    LengthLmm300300350350
    Permanent flow rateQ3m³/h254063100
    R standard *R315315315315
    Starting flow ratel/h18283138
    Minimum flow rateQ1l/h80127200317
    Transitional flow rateQ2l/h127203320508
    Overload flow rateQ4m³/h31.255078.75125
    Head loss at Q3bar0.4820.5920.5130.574
    Head loss at Q4bar0.6400.9250.8010.897
    Kvs (deltaP=Q²/Kvs²)365288132
    * Other value on request.
  • Approval
    MID approvalLNE - 10913 | C1 type
    StandardsISO 4064 | EN 14154 | OIML R49
    Sanitary conformityACS - WRAS
  • Temperature and pressure
    Water temperature°C0.1 ... +50
    Ambient operating temperature°C0 ... +50
    Storage temperature°C-10 ... +55
    Nominal pressurePNbar16
  • Dimensions
    Front viewTop view
    Nominal diameterDNmm506580100
    LengthLmm300300350350
    Widthamm106106150150
    Widthlgmm189199251260
    HeightMmm8393101110
    HeightHmm173183208216
    Flange diametermm165185200220
    Bodybrassbrassbronzebronze
    Weightkg9.110.116.818.7
    Standard flange : flat raised face flange
  • Precision curve
  • Options

    - Flange filter
    - Under-calibrated flanges
    - Plastic register