AQUILA V4

AQUILA V4

SINGLE-JET METER

AQUILA V4 is a bulk meter designed for network metering or to invoice substantial quantities of cold water.
It is characterised by its very high measuring dynamic, insensitivity to disturbance and easy maintenance.
AQUILA V4 is modular and compatible with the IZAR PULSE pulse transmitter and the IZAR RADIO. Its modular rotating flanges make for easy installation on all types of piping, even when resizing is necessary.
Its single-jet technology makes it particularly insensitive to disturbance before or after the meter. It has a CE certificate (MID). It also complies with the EN 14154, OIML R49 and ISO 4054 standards in the horizontal position. However, its performance is largely superior to that required by the regulations, for high and low flow rates alike.

  • Single-jet meter
  • MID approval up to R 630 (DN 80 and 100)
  • High dynamic range
  • Starting flow rate 15 l/h (DN 50)
  • Glass/metal counter as standard
  • Modular rotating flange
  • Retrofittable with IZAR PULSE INDUCTIVE/HALL (1 pulse = 10 l) and IZAR RADIO COMPACT 868 INDUCTIVE/HALL
  • Technical data
    Nominal diameterDNmm506580100
    Permanent flow rateQ3m³/h254063100
    Dynamic range (Q3/Q1)1R315315315315
    Starting flow ratel/h15252540
    Minimum flow rateQ1l/h80127200317
    Transitional flow rateQ2l/h127203320508
    Overload flow rateQ4m³/h31.255078.75125
    Overloadm³/h93150157250
    1 other values on request
  • Approval
    MIDLNE 10913
    Potable waterACS - WRAS
  • Temperature and pressure
    Medium temperature range°C0.1 ... +50
    Nominal pressurePNbar16
    Breaking pressurePNbar55
    Ambient limit temperature / storage°C0.1 ... +50
  • Dimensions
    Front viewTop view
    Nominal diameterDNmm506580100
    Overall lengthLmm300300350350
    Widthamm106106150150
    WidthLgmm189199251260
    HeightMmm8393101110
    HeightHmm173183208216
    Weightkg8.89.416.918.7
    Flange diametermm165185200220
  • Precision curve
  • Pressure loss (delta P = Q²/Kvs²)
    Nominal diameterDNmm506580100
    Kvs365288132

    AQUILA V4 doesn't require straight length.